Wristband Angel Privacy Policy & Cookie Information

Security and privacy are of paramount concern to Wristband Angel Ltd and its subsidiary companies and we are committed to providing a safe and private environment for all the services we provide. In order to take advantage of the services we offer, it will be necessary for us to collect personal information. This privacy policy sets out the terms by which Wristband Angel Ltd holds and processes any such personal information received.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy and will provide notification of the change at least thirty (30) days prior to the change taking effect.

1. Collection of Information; 
In the course of providing our service we will need to collect, use and retain details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other pertinent details, in order to fulfill your order.

2. Use of Information; 
Information is used to enable us to carry out the Service and fulfill your order.

3. Disclosure of Information; 
 We may from time to time contact you with products and services that we believe may be of interest to you but we do not disclose any information we collect from you to any third parties unless expressly agreed with you. If you would like to opt out of receiving communications from us please email admin@wristbandangel.co.uk

4. Retention of Information; 
Personal information will be retained to enable us to provide repeat customers with the most efficient service.

5. Cookies; www.wristbandangel.co.uk uses Cookies on its website. A Cookie is a small file used by websites and placed on your computer. This allows us to identify your visit from others and helps us to improve your future online experiences with www.wristbandangel.co.uk

The Cookies on www.wristbandangel.co.uk are used in the following ways:

Cookies are used for analytical purposes. This means that they allow us to recognise and count the number of unique visitors and examine how people use the site. This is completely anonymous, but helps us to make improvements to the website and help users find the information they are looking for, such as Tyvek Wristbands, Customised Tyvek Wristbands, Vinyl Wristbands and Customised Vinyl Wristbands. You can read more about these types of Cookies and how to recognise them here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Cookies are used by Third Party social media organisations such as Google, eBay, Facebook and our chosen eCommerce provider Magento. Cookies used by Facebook, for example, allow each user to see how many other users recommend our site to their friends and in turn allow you as a user to recommend our site. These cookies are slightly different from the analytical cookies, as these require you as a user to sign into your social media account if you wish to recommend our website. For more information on the cookies used please read here:

Google +1 - http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ads/
eBay - http://pages.ebay.co.uk/help/account/privacy-summary.html
Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/other
Magento - http://magento.com/legal/terms/privacy

You can find further information on the use of Cookies legislation on the ICO website here: http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies.aspx

6. Use of SMS Messaging. 
By agreeing to this privacy policy you give Wristband Angel Ltd, permission to contact you via SMS text messaging to your mobile phone.

7. Child Protection. 
We only intend to provide our services to people over the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children without parental consent.

8. Confidentiality/Security. 
We use secure transmission methods when receiving or sharing your personal information. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

• unauthorised access
• improper use or disclosure
• unauthorised modification
• unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All personal information provided is kept on a secure server and all employees and data processors who have access to, or are otherwise associated with, the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal data received.

9. Access to Information. 
You can find out what information we keep about you by requesting a copy of the information, which we will provide within a month of your written request, subject to payment of a £10 charge. To maintain security we may require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may request that data we hold be corrected or deleted, as necessary. If you wish to find out what information we keep about you please write to; The Administration Team, Wristband Angel Ltd, Bridge House, London Road, Marlborough, Wilts, SN8 2AJ and enclose a cheque for £10 made payable to Wristband Angel Ltd.

10. Privacy Compliance. 
As Wristband Angel Ltd is based in the UK it is our intention that our services comply with UK and European legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 1998. For further details on your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 please visit: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

11. Mergers, Sales etc. 
If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the owners of the business.Wristband Angel Privacy Policy- Custom Wristbands

12. Support. 
If you have any comments or queries in relation to this privacy policy please contact us by email at:

Admin@wristbandangel.co.uk

or by writing to:
The Administration Team
Wristband Angel Ltd
Bridge House
London Road
Marlborough
Wilts
SN8 2AJ